See other formats
[…] chief  judge  and  the  rights  that  he  has  under  the  statutes,  as  I  read 
them,  he  would  have  the  privilege  of  assigning  cases.  He  would  have 
that  privilege  until  it  was  demonstrated  that  there  was  a  dispute 
between  the  judges. 

At  that  point,  the  dispute  would  be  resolved  by  the  10th  Circuit  and 
I  assume  that  the  10th  Circuit  would  not  necessarily  leave  the  situa- 
tion's it  was  between  Judge  Christensen  and  Judge  Ritter  some  15 
to  20  years  ago. 

Mr.  Westphal.  Well,  I  would  suggest  that  we  might  look  at  section 
137  of  the  statute,  and  assuming  that  the  other  judge  becomes  the 
chief  judge,  section  137  of  title  28  provides  "that  the  business  of  a 
court  having  more  than  one  judge  shall  be  divided  among  the  judges 
as  provided  by  the  rules  and  orders  of  the  court.  If  the  district  judges 
in  any  district  are  unable  to  agree  on  the  adoption  of  rules  or  orders 
for  that  purpose" — that  is,  for  the  purpose  of  dividing  the  business 
and  assigning  the  cases — "the  Judicial  Council  of  the  Circuit  shall 
make  the  necessary  orders."  So  that  if  S.  1130  is  enacted  into  law,  the 
second  judge  in  Utah  would  be  the  chief  judge.